Capel Llwynrhydowen (New Chapel)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Rhydowen

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhyd Owen

History

1878-9. Of special interest as the new chapel built after the eviction in 1876 of the congregation from the old chapel by Mr Lloyd of Alltyrodyn following the conflict with the Rev W M Thomas, 'Gwilym Marles', over the eviction of non-Tory-voting tenants in the 1868 election.

Gwilym Marles (1834-79) is buried to the left of the entrance path.

Exterior

Unitarian chapel designed by Watkin Davies of Llandysul, replacing the 1834 chapel at the crossroads. Snecked rubble stone with slate roof. End facade in rock-faced grey stone with extensive ashlar dressings. Arched windows. End facade has pedimental gable over recessed arched centre breaking through impost cornice. Side bays have rusticated quoins. Raised plinth. Centre has projecting enclosed gabled porch with coped gables and finial, panelled doors, overlight and flat ashlar lintel. Above, even triplet of arched windows with sill course, pilaster piers, moulded arches and keystones; under main arch, plaque 'Capel Llwynrhydowen 1879'. In gable over arch is narrow vent, pilastered and arch-headed. Side windows are long with flush unmoulded arched heads, flush rusticated sides and raised keystones.

Sides have 4 similar arched windows in plain rubble surrounds. Windows all have marginal glazing bars with some coloured glass panels.

Interior

End gallery on 2 fluted iron columns with panelled front over heavily bracketted cornice. Ceiling with panelled flat centre and deep coved plaster sides with timber ribs. Pulpit with balusters to steps and panelled front.