Tyddyn Hen, Plas y Wern

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Tyddyn Hen, Plas y Wern

Location: Situated on W side of drive to Plas Y Wern, the last of the three outbuildings in line, closest to main house.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanarth

Community: Llanarth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanina

History

Uncertain date, late medieval to C17. Used as a byre before conversion to house c1990, but original function presumably domestic.

Exterior

Much altered in conversion to house, formerly whitewashed rubble stone with thatched roof, now exposed rubble with slate eaves roof and stone small N end stack. Walls are battered at base. One-storey, centre door and window (in former door) to right, originally with separate timber lintels, now under one long rough log, possibly applied. C20 addition at NW angle, and rear wall has two C20 triple casements with rough log lintels, originally it was windowless.

Interior

To right of door is cruck truss with one full-length blade on entrance side and one raised blade in rear wall, set into stonework some 0.5 m below wall-head. Blades have chamfered edges. Two other trusses in 1987, lightweight with nailed or bolted thin ties and pegged collars. Double purlins. Previously there were cobbled floors. No evidence found of original chimney, but cruck-truss and purlins were smoke-blackened.

Included for the full cruck-truss, extremely rare in the area. Group value.