The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanarth, Ceredigion

Built-Up Area: Llanarth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanarth

1862 vicarage by R.J. Withers, built for £1,077.

Exterior

Sandstone squared rubble with tooled dressings, slate roofs, and prominent stone stacks. Two-storey, asymmetrical High Victorian Gothic design of some complexity. Rectangular overall plan with short S front, the gable end of a long E range to right and canted bay to left. W side has end gable of S front to right and long roofline running N, parallel to E range roof. Chamfered plinth, moulded band at first floor and windows are small-paned sashes in segmental pointed frames with stone voussoirs on ground floor and flat-headed frames with ashlar lintels above, all with chamfering to lintels and upper jambs. Flush stone sills.
S front is white-painted, with projecting gable to right, two 12-pane sashes below, one above, the upper window recessed under Gothic blank arch with hoodmould. To right is two-storey canted bay with hipped roof, 4, 12 and 4-pane sashes below, 3, 9 and 3-pane above. W end external chimneybreast with set-offs at ground floor and in gable and stack with chamfered ashlar cap. This gable is also painted. Adjoining to right is painted slightly lower and smaller porch gable with first floor recessed 9-pane sash under blank Gothic tympanum with cinquefoil blank roundel. Six-panel door below in chamfered pointed surround with 3-pane overlight. Rest of W range is slightly set back with another ashlar stack on ridge, battered base and chamfered cap. Two widely-spaced broad 9-pane sashes above, over 12-pane to ground floor right and pair of 8-pane sashes to ground floor left. N end gable has 2 ground floor 8-pane sashes.
E side is one long balanced asymmetrical composition with eaves gable to centre over long 18-pane stair light, under recessed Gothic ashlar tympanum with trefoil cusping. Moulded band is dropped below sill. Two small ground floor 2-pane windows beneath. Gable is slightly advanced with iron apex finial. To left is fine wall-face battered stack with two set-offs, and only one window, 4-pane to ground floor close by centre projection. To right is 9-pane first floor sash over two ground floor 12-pane sashes. Rendered N stack. N end lean-to against E side of longer W range. One E side 12-pane sash, N end 8-pane sash and door, all segmental-pointed.
From NW angle runs screen wall to service court with high rubble walls and two big ashlar gatepiers, with plinth, mid-height string course and tall pyramid caps.

Reasons for Listing

An excellent example of High Victorian asymmetrical design, the form following the function. Group value with coach-house and stable behind.