Glan-yr-afon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysiliogogo, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Glan-yr-afon

Location: On E side of bridge over Nant Fothau on by-road between Llwyndafydd and Blaencelyn. About 1.5 km SW of Llwyndafydd.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llandysiliogogo

Locality: Penbontrhydyfothau

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llwyn-Dafydd

History

Possible C17 core with C19 alterations and additions: complex building history. The rear portion may be the earliest: it was extended S to meet the front (cross) range, the latter either a new addition, or more likely, an existing separate unit. Recorded as a public house in 1613, where leet courts were held. Small building recorded on 1845 Tithe map.

Exterior

White painted rubble construction with areas of cob in front wall. Rethatching in progress (August 1995). Recently built rubble gable chimney-stack to right, remade wattle chimney-cone to S gable of rear wing. Single storey 3-bay front with central door, replaced 9-pane casement window to right and small window to left with boarded shutters: timber lintels and stone sills. Left end with inserted (?) boarded door, timber lintel: small 6-pane attic window above.

Rear cross-wing staggered to E. Main elevation with boarded central door, late C19 9-pane window each side, larger to left. Timber lintels. Blocked cross-passage door to rear.

Complete renovation in progress at time of inspection (August 1995).

Interior

Front range with small fireplace at E end: possibly this is secondary, as evidence of a fireplace was found in the opposite (W) end of the tiny building during renovation. The latter was probably superceded by the present fireplace at a later date and a doorway inserted in the W gable end. C20 loft and trusses to front range. Rear wing has straight joints towards fireplace end, indicating enlargement of a smaller building. Plan formerly of cross-passage type. Partitions removed, some cordwood beams of loft intact. At S end is a large wattle and plaster fireplace hood, supported by a cross-beam let into the wall on the left and a rubble cheek-wall to the right. Evidence of former fireplace at parlour (N) end found during renovation. Roof structure of three pairs of thin trusses, crossed and pegged at ridge. Paired purlins, some scantling underthatch.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare survival of a vernacular Cardiganshire cottage with unusual building and social history.