Market Shopping Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare (Aberdâr)

Community: Aberdare East

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

History

Almost symmetrical block built as a slaughterhouse probably contemporary with the l853 Market building. May have been remodelled in l903 when the main building was rebuilt following a fire. Restored in l986 and now includes six retail units.

Exterior

Long (4 3 4-bay) single storey frontage stepped forward and up to centre. Coursed rubble with granite impost bands and slate roofs, hipped to ends. All the shop windows are slightly recessed and the stall risers have had some alterations. Blocked semi-circular headed former doorway between the left hand two shops. The central 3 bays are stepped up and have semi-circular headed openings with voussoirs and small pane lunettes; the openings were probably all full height, now only open to the central entrance.
Modern shop windows and canopies etc. The right hand end facing Duke Street has one shop window and one semi-circular headed doorway separated by full height narrow recess.

Included for group value with Aberdare Market.