Aberdare Market

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Aberdare (Aberdâr)

Community: Aberdare East

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

History

Built in l853 and then largely rebuilt and enlarged, especially to W in l903 following a major fire the previous year; builder, John Jones; cost ú5,500.

Exterior

Coursed rubble with high plinth; hipped slate roofs with tiled cresting and boarded eaves. The main part of the composition is the advanced 3-bay front dated l853 with freestone classical detail. Pediment with large blind roundel over plain entablature with lettering and date; each bay is flanked by paired Tuscan pilasters over plinth. Horned sash windows - 20-pane to centre, otherwise l6-pane. Panelled double doors with some glazing bars removed to overlight. 2-storey, 3-bay 1903 period range to left, the roof of which steps up slightly at corner. Cambered voussoir heads to horned l6-pane sashes and 6-panel door to right with overlight; all with tall keystones. The enlargements to the right are attached and consist of a single storey, L-shaped market building; tall roof rising to raised clerestory the end of which has open pediment containing a round arched louvred ventilator; the roof is part glazed below the clerestory. The long façade to Market Street has central datestone and tall and broad semi-circular arched openings to left and right with tall keystones; modern glazed double doors with tall small pane overlights.
Long 6-bay W side rubble elevation, blocked doorway and tall round arched doorway at far end.
At the E side the front wall projects to carry the iron gate pier at the yard entrance. Behind that the side elevation has stock brick dressings and horned sashes. The main market building turns E (the short arm of the 'L') and has 2-storey elevation to the yard. Broken gable with raised clerestory and louvered roundel over central thermal window with small pane glazing. Entrances to left and right as on Market Street front; the right hand doorway has been mostly bricked up. The main N/S range does continue a short way beyond this arm and the two clerestories are not linked.

Altered interior with false ceiling.

Group value.