St James' Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Llwydcoed, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: St James' Church

Also known as: St James's Church, Llwydcoed
St, James' Church, Llwydcoed Road, Llwydcoed

Location: Set in a slight slope on the corner with Merthyr Road at the NW end of the village. Opposite the junction with Cwmynysmintan Road.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Llwydcoed (Llwytgoed)

Community: Llwydcoed

Built-Up Area: Aberdare

Aberdare

Built in l895 by G E Halliday, diocesan architect.

Exterior

Early Gothic with simple Arts and Crafts influence; red brick with purple tiled roofs. Aisless 4-bay nave with W bellcote and S porch and lower 2-bay chancel with N vestry. Rendered W end and plinth; stepped buttresses to the eastern bay of the nave. Lancet windows with voussoirs and labels; diamond leaded glazing; 3-light E window with stepped up central lancet. Stepped pyramidal bellcote with timber openwork bellstage the roof of which has swept eaves and crucifix finial. 4 cusped arches to each side. Half timbered porch on brick base; pendant and finial broken, S-shaped braces to the sides. Pointed arch entrance with boarded doors.

Interior

Rendered interior with red brick dressings. Arched braced collar trusses springing from low set stone corbels; boarded roof. 2-order chancel arch; low arch to vestry on N side of chancel now infilled. Sanctuary is part wainscoated with Gothic panelling. Decorated Gothic pulpit, octagonal font and low iron chancel screen with gates.