Glynhir Mansion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandybie (Llandybïe)

Community: Llandybie

Locality: Glynhir

Llandybie

History

The house consists of a north and a south range, of which the latter (facing the garden) is the earlier. The south range appears possibly to have commenced as a vernacular C17 three-unit farmhouse, to which a large kitchen chimney was attached at the west end. This original building was increased by the addition of a west unit enclosing the chimney and then given a steep roof with decorative eaves at the end of the C17. This was the mansion house of the Powell family until its sale to Peter DuBuisson in 1770.
The house was considerably enlarged by the addition of the north range of late C18 character, probably in the time of Peter DuBuisson (d1812). The rooms of the original house were converted to reception rooms and a new front formed facing north. The north range contains the present entrance hall and stairs. The house was extended west later in the C19 to provide kitchens, offices and a conservatory, with additional bedrooms above.
Glynhir remained in the DuBuisson family until 1936. It is now (1999) being restored.

Exterior

The present entrance front of the house is the elevation north to the yard: roughcast, with slate roof; three units, the centre unit a little recessed; two storeys and an attic. In the centre unit are three round-headed sash windows, one over the porch, the others lower; Tuscan porch; pine double doors with thin overlight. Left bay: a modern unequal-sash window with small panes. Right bay: altered windows and door; two 12-pane hornless sash windows. The original windows have concealed frames and handmade glass. Three above-eaves dormer windows. To the right is a lower-roofed kitchen range with irregular fenestration.
The garden elevation to the south is a four window range, including the hipped additional unit at the left. Two storeys and attic. Rendered walls and chimneys. Steeply pitched roof of gritstone tiles; deeply projecting eaves with modillions; three gabled (C20) dormer windows within the roof slope. Rendered chimneys. Fine entrance (probably Edwardian) to left with wide paired doors and sidelights with elliptical fan beneath segmental hood. Paired four-pane sash windows above. To the right are the three bays of the original house, with central canted full height bay window: four-pane window at left with hornless sashes above, modern window below. The right unit has similar four pane windows above and below. The central bay window is of two storeys, with canted sides, also with four-pane sash-windows.
The east gable elevation is slate-hung.

Interior

Good Regency dogleg staircase in the present entrance hall with bracketted cut string; swept hardwood handrail on two inch-square balusters per tread, coiled over curtail step. Ceiling cornice with shallow modillions. Decorative ceilings also in the suite of rooms to the garden front. Small vaulted cellar.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a house of gentry status retaining some features of the early C18, and retaining many features of its late C18 modernisation and enlargement; the centrepiece of an exceptionally complete agricultural estate complex.