Glynhir Brewhouse and Yard Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Glynhir Brewhouse and Yard Wall

Location: At the east side of Glynhir farmyard. High wall to west and south enclosing brewhouse yard, with gateway to house.

Town: Ammanford

Community: Llandybie (Llandybïe)

Community: Llandybie

Locality: Glynhir

Llandybie

History

A private brewery probably added to Glynhir as one of the improvements following the acquisition of Glynhir by Peter DuBuisson in 1770. Now converted to domestic accommodation.

Exterior

Former brewery building of two storeys and a loft, ranging east-west, in local rubble sandstone. Sandstone slab roofing with tile ridge. Attached to the north elevation are an outside staircase at left, a low lean-to annex with a smooth-rendered chimney, and a catslide projection at the right.
Two large former cartshed doorways with segmental arches on the east elevation, now glazed. Single window centrally above, with segmental head. Other fenestration probably altered. Ventilators in gable apexes and at ridge.

Listed for group value as one of an exceptionally complete series of estate buildings at Glynhir.