The King's Head

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Inn of C16 origins mostly rebuilt in C18 and C19. The upper floor front was rebuilt in the later C20 following collapse. The stone shell is said to encase a timber frame and the ground floor front wall to be some 4' thick. There was a later C17 panelled partition between the upper front rooms. The rear wing to Stone Street was the original premises of the Black Ox Bank from 1799-1848, founded by David Jones to serve the drovers. A parallel rear wing was extended as lofted stables in 1843 according to a plaque.
The early history is unknown but it was an inn by 1810 and was owned by 1836 by David Jones, banker. Closed as an inn c2001, restored, but still closed at time of survey.
Old photographs show the front with quoins.

Exterior

Inn, 2 storeys and attic with slate gabled roof, painted rendered chimneys to left and right, the left chimney C17 with 3 shafts the outer ones set diagonally, centre shaft raised. Painted rendered facade with raised plinth. Three slate-roofed small dormer windows with C20 fixed panes (replicas of those shown in old photographs with diamond leaded panes and fretted bargeboards). Three 9-pane hornless sashes to 1st floor, over long slate hipped veranda with fish-scale slating supported by 4 square posts to left and centre, the right end infilled with triple 6-pane sashes. Four-panel door below middle window and 2 unaligned 9-pane hornless sashes to left. Right gable end to Stone Street has small 9-pane central attic window, small 9-pane sash to first floor right and ground floor 12-pane sash right of centre, all hornless.
Range to right, former Bank of the Black Ox, is at right angles, projected forward with lower roof and left end stack. Door is in gable end facing S, E front to street has 2 storeys and 4 bays with 12-pane hornless sashes. First floor right hand window larger and is over square-headed open bay, former coach-house or possibly throughway. Access to rear not available at time of survey.

Interior

Ground floor much opened out with stone piers remaining of original walls, squared beams and joists. Flagstone floor to front of building and quarry tiles to rear. Big open dressed-stone fireplace with oak lintel and canted sides to rear of former front right room in a lateral position that may reflect C16 origins. Also a small right end fireplace. Fireplace with oak lintel on left hand wall with oven to its right. The C17 panelling recorded as being on first floor not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an inn of early origins in prominent corner site, with good Georgian exterior character, and of historical interest as first office of the Bank of the Black Ox.