The Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Earlier C19 shop with accommodation above, in use as the Post Office from later C19. Recorded as occupied by Thomas Evans, draper, in 1810-11 who probably rebuilt it as a drapery, known as Cloth Hall, before the 1840s. Rented by the Post Office from 1894. Photograph from c.1895 shows a different shop front, the present one probably dating from c1950.

Exterior

Mid C19 commercial building in late Georgian tradition. Four bays, 3 storeys. Slate gabled roof and stuccoed chimney to right. Deep bracketed eaves. Lined painted stucco facade with raised plinth and long and short quoins to left and right. Upper floor windows and left hand ground floor window are 12-pane hornless sashes with moulded surrounds and keystones, smaller to 2nd floor. Mid C20 central shop window flanked to left by 6-panel house door and to right by similar post office door, both with large square overlights with marginal glazing. Plain stucco surround to both doors and centre window, mid C20 metal glazing to window and overlights. Bracket lamp, not in c1895 photograph.
Left and right hand returns stuccoed.

Interior

Ground floor interior all covered over. Inner porch with earlier C20 glazing. One iron column in front window.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late Georgian building retaining good facade detail, in prominent position on the Market Square.