Cambrian House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Location: On the street line opposite the junction with George Street.

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

Exterior

Late Cl9 remodelling of late Cl8 house. 3 storey, 4 window. Colourwashed plaster on rubble, rusticated quoins, plinth. Gently pitched slate roof, rendered stacks. Blocking course, eaves band.

Victorian sashes to 2nd floor windows, moulded architraves. Segmental and gabled hoods over deeper Victorian sash windows to lst floor, moulded architraves. Segmental pediment on brackets over similar window to ground floor right.

Shopfront to ground floor left. Continuous cornice. Composite capitals to panelled end pilasters. Recessed central doorway, rectangular fanlight over half glazed double doors. Flanking 2 light shop windows, round arched heads, turned rods, plastered stallrisers. House doorway to right. Large square fanlight over 4 panel door, further panelled pilaster with composite capital to right.