Angel Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Location: On the street line opposite the Castle Hotel.

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

Exterior

Late Cl9 remodelling of earlier Cl9 building. 2 storey, 3 window. Colourwashed roughcast on rubble. Moderately pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves, close verges. Rendered stacks.

Gablets over 2nd floor windows. Deep verges, ornamental bargeboards with clover-leaf motif. Pierced ridge tiles. Moulded round arched hoods to round topped Victorian sash windows. Canted oriel to centre at lst floor, hipped slate roof, Cambered tops to Victorian sash and narrow side sashes. Similar sashes to flanking windows with cambered moulded architraves, continuous sill band.

Victorian sashes to ground floor, included architraves. Central doorway with doorcase. Corniced hood on brackets over sunk panelled pilasters. Large rectangular fanlight over 4 moulded panel door. Doorway to tunnel passage at extreme right.

Group value.