The Castle Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Location: On the street line diagonally opposite the Angel Hotel.

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

Exterior

Ca l830 with later alterations. 2 storey, 3 window with carriage entry to left. Whitewashed plaster with plinth on rubble. Moderately pitched slate roof, plain eaves. Rendered stacks.

12 pane sash window to centre of lst floor, shouldered architrave. Flanked by raised plaster lettering, CASTLE HOTEL with scrolls below. Two canted oriel windows, corniced tops; Victorian sashes, sidebar glazing, narrow side sashes. Victorian sashes to ground floor, sidebar glazing. Shouldered architraves. Central doorway. Ornate doorcase, Flat hood on bulbous consoles over moulded pilasters. Original 6 flush panelled door.

Carriage entrance bay stepped down slightly to left. 2 light casement window to lst floor. l930s "Cycle Touring Club" winged wheel, plaque affixed below. Broad segmental arch to carriage entry. Modern gates.

Group value.