Ty'n Coed

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire

Location: Reached at end of track off A482 near Hafod Bridge.

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Locality: Hafod Bridge

Caio

History

C17/early C18 origins; downslope byre is of C19 construction, but a stub of wall at the lower end suggests that an earlier byre existed. House remodelled mid/late C19, when central entry replaced access off outside cross-passage.

Exterior

Colourwashed rubble construction. Steep corrugated-iron roof, wooden soffits and barges. Rubble gable chimney-stacks with stone drips and tabling; thicker to left. Asymmetrical facade offset to right. Two upper windows with timber lintels and brick sills; 4-pane casement to left; 2-pane casement to right. Two ground floor 2-light 4-pane casements with timber lintels and brick sills. Inserted C20 window to extreme left. Right end with upper 2-light 4-pane casement, shuttered ground floor window, slate sills and cambered stone voussoired heads, the latter suggesting some C19 rebuilding. Rear with 2-light window, timber lintel.

Byre: Later lower rubble-built slate-roofed byre to left, replacing earlier byre. Doorway to right (into former cross-passage) with timber lintel. Later rubble lean-to to left. Tall plinth at gable end, loops above. Rear with 4 doorways; cambered stone voussoired heads: the first and third from left are blocked with C20 windows inserted.

Interior

Present entry is into a small stair-lobby; the C19 timber stair is secondary. Parlour to right with roughly chamfered gable-beam and deep centre-beam, the latter with a long mortice in the soffit (suggesting a once-smaller inner room). Dairy behind parlour with continuation of cross-beams. Window shutters, partition of horizontal boards, some with shallow ogee mouldings on the edges. Feet of two scarfed-crucks visible. Hall to left, foot of third scarfed cruck visible. Broadly stop- chamfered cross-beams placed alongside cruck-trusses. Massive fireplace, partly blocked-in; blocked recess to left (former door to cross-passage); on the right are the remains of a winding stone stair. The first floor rooms reveal the 4-bay roof with three pairs of scarfed-crucks having lapped collars and yoked apexes with the soffit of the blades and collars chamfered; square pegged collars and paired purlins. Underthatch of hazel woven between split ash rafters; layer of bracken over, covered by wheat straw thatch. Modern stalls to byre. Stop-chamfered beams as house. The trusses are reused collared scarfed-cruck blades re-erected as collarbeam trusses with short vertical wall- posts.

A rare regional example of a largely late C17/early C18 vernacular farmhouse of longhouse form.