Barn Range at Troedyrhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Barn Range at Troedyrhiw

Location: Farm at end of long track off A482, 1 km N of Hafod Bridge. Barn to SW of farmhouse beyond cowshed.

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Locality: Hafod Bridge

Caio

History

Early/mid C18 barn-range of scarfed-cruck construction. Clearly shown on 1830 O.S map. 1841 owner, David Arthur Saunders Davies; occupier, Mary Edwards. [The farmhouse has been much modernised, but was apparently also of scarfed-cruck construction.]
Exterior: Whitewashed rubble high-door barn-range on downslope site. Corrugated-iron roof, wooden soffits. Wide door to left, corrugated-iron sheeted doors, concrete lintel. Boarded door to right, timber lintel. Rear with window to left rising to soffit, small window below to right with timber lintel. Low barn door to right, timber lintel; paired planked doors.

Exterior

Small later rubble extension to left with half-hipped slate roof. Divided boarded door with timber lintel, similar head to small window above.

Small rubble addition to right with hipped slate roof; wide opening with timber lintel, corrugated-iron doors. Slatted window above to gable of barn.

Interior

Roof structure consists of five pairs of scarfed crucks with pegged collars (missing to centre pair) and yoked apexes. Rough purlins on cleats. The soffits of the crucks are chamfered. The left gable is half-timbered within with crude cupped vertical posts supporting the ridge and upper purlins. Underthatch of split palings, some thatch survives.

Listed as an extremely rare example of a scarfed-cruck barn in the area.