NO.21 Bridge Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: NO.21 Bridge Street, Dyfed

Also known as: 21 Bridge Street, Llandeilo

Location: Located at the end of Bridge Street where it swings past the end of the bridge. Set above the road in its own grounds behind a revetment wall.

Community: Llandeilo

Built-Up Area: Llandeilo

Llandeilo

Exterior

Ca l825. Tudor style villa. 2-storey, 3 bay. Coursed rubble masonry, ashlar dressings. Steeply pitched slate roofs, leaded ridge. Rendered end stacks. Raking gable parapets.
3 bays divided by pilasters with Tudor finials. Blocking course to centre bay over 2 light stone mullioned window, four-centred heads, stressed spandrels returned moulded label. Stone voussoirs. Small paned Gothic sashes. Closed stone porch, clasping pilasters with Tudor finials. Gabled roof behind blocking course. Four centred archway, stone voussoirs.
Gabled flanking bays. Similar 2 light stone mullioned windows with four-centred heads, stressed spandrels etc to 1st floor. Stone voussoirs over. Similar 3 light windows to ground floors, Victorian sashes.
Truncated gable with stack to end elevations, string course. 3 windows to lst floor. Blind to left and centre, bipartite Gothick small paned sash to right, stone voussoirs. Small 2-storey extension to right gavle end with slate roof and small pane uPVC glazing to windows.

Later modern extensions adjoin left end elevation.