Stables and coach house at Brechfa House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegwad, Carmarthenshire

Location: On the SW side of the house.

Community: Llanegwad

Locality: Brechfa

Brechfa

History

Built in 1909 by Clough Williams-Ellis for Captain Cyril Joynson. The stables and coach-house are largely contemporary with the house, which was known as a "Hunting Box", and is an early work by Clough Williams-Ellis, the C20 country house architect best known as the creator of Portmeirion.

Exterior

An L-plan range of outbuildings comprising a stable on the W side with slightly higher coach house at right angles on the S side. Of rubble construction and graded slate roofs with added skylights, swept eaves to the stable and rear of the coach house. The former stable has small-pane glazing similar to the house, including a 3-light window to the R and a half-glazed door to the centre. The gable end facing house has a single loft window, while the rear has a 2-light window to the centre and smaller single casement to the R. The coach-house has a garage door to the L of centre (replacing original boarded gates). To its R is a boarded door with overlight, above which is a gable with round-headed doorway and socket for a pulley block. The rear has an inserted full-height doorway to the centre and 2-light casement to the R. In the gable end facing the road is a doorway to the L (with door removed) and 2-light casement to the R.

Interior fittings have been removed, but a fireplace is retained in the rear of the coach house.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with the house, forming a strong visual group and preserving the overall integrity of an early work by Clough Williams-Ellis, one of the leading C20 country house architects in Wales.