Whitehall

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Rhos-y-Corn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Whitehall

Location: On the north side of the main road through the village of Brechfa, to the west of a junction with the minor road leading north to New Inn.

Community: Llanfihangel Rhos-y-Corn

Locality: Brechfa

Brechfa

History

Probably mid C19th, built as a small village house. Shown on 1889 1st edition OS map as a pub called the White Hall.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house house with continuous rear outshut under a catslide roof. Of whitened rubble stone and slate roof with roughcast end stacks and similar stack to the outshut in the R gable end. Openings are offset to the L of centre and have cambered heads in the lower storey. The central doorway has a boarded door. The windows are 2-pane sashes with margin lights, beneath the eaves in the upper storey. The L gable end is roughcast. The R gable end has a replaced window upper R in the outshut, placed behind the line of a lower rubble wall abutting the gable end.

Not inspected

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a good example of a regional vernacular house retaining traditional character. One of the few surviving historic buildings within the village of Brechfa, this is also a relatively rare example of a well-preserved village house of the nineteenth century.