Wellingtonia

A Grade II Listed Building in Merthyr Mawr, Bridgend

Location: Set back from the road, on E side of the churchyard and behind Church Cottage.

County: Bridgend

Community: Merthyr Mawr

Saint Brides Major

History

An early C17 cottage originally of 2 units and with gable-end entry. The house was part of the Merthyr Mawr Estate, which was purchased in 1804 by Sir John Nicholl. Nicholl enlarged the houses in the village in the 1820s and 1830s, often dividing them into 2 or more dwellings. At Wellingtonia a 3rd unit was added on the W side beyond the original gable fireplace. The house was modernised early 1970s.

Exterior

A 2-storey, 3-unit cottage of rubble stone and thatch roof, of which unit to L is a C19 addition. The original stone stack is L of centre, with C19 corbelled stack to L gable end. The front is painted white. To the L of the main stack is the doorway, which has a stone segmental head and is flanked by wide bow windows inserted late C20. There is another inserted window further R. In the upper storey are two 2-light casements beneath eyebrows. The L gable end has a snecked stone stack rising above a corbel table above eaves height. A casement is inserted upper L. To the rear is an added lean-to to the centre, L of which are 2 lower-storey windows and one upper-storey window replaced late C20 in earlier openings. To R of the lean-to is one late C19 casement in the lower storey.

Interior

The gable-end entry to the original house survives adjacent to the fireplace, which has an inserted lintel. To the R of the fireplace is the stair, which has a doorway across the angle with a stone Tudor head and stop-chamfer surround. The stair is stone with a cross-slab roof.

Reasons for Listing

An early C19 estate cottage with earlier origins, and included for group value with other associated listed items in Merthyr Mawr and on the Merthyr Mawr Estate.