West Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Merthyr Mawr, Bridgend

Entry Name: West Lodge

Location: Approximately 400m ENE of parish church and on the main road through village, standing at the rear entrance to Merthyr Mawr House.

County: Bridgend

Community: Merthyr Mawr

Bridgend

History

The Merthyr Mawr Estate was purchased by Sir John Nicholl in 1804. West Lodge was probably built soon after as a lodge at the entrance from the village to the new mansion Nicholl was building. West Lodge is first shown on a map of Merthyr Mawr dated 1813. Its simplified cottage ornee style differs from the more ornate cottages in the village, and from the classical idiom employed at Merthyr Mawr House, its service buildings and the lodge at the E entrance to the house.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storey lodge with outshuts to rear and set back to L, of rubble stone painted cream and hipped thatch roof. Stone ridge stack to centre. The front has a doorway R of centre flanked by windows under segmental heads, the windows and doors being replaced in original openings. The L side wall has 2 small attic windows in moulded surrounds with replaced casements, and a window lower L similar to front. The outshut has a small ventilation slit to the L and a small casement lighting the stair. The rear wall of the outshut has 2 similar ventilation slits. The R side wall of the main house has 2 lower-storey windows, and one upper storey window, all replaced in original openings with segmental heads.

Lobby entry leads to main rooms to R and L. The stair is in the outshut on the L side.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with other listed items in Merthyr Mawr village and the Merthyr Mawr Estate.