Glanogwr (including Glanogwr cottage) (Environmental Health Department)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgend, Bridgend

Community: Bridgend

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

Late C18 with early C20 additions and alterations; at one time the house of 1st Lord Swansea.

Exterior

Coursed dressed local stone; 2-bay extension forward to the right. Tall hipped slate roof with bracket eaves. Central 3-bays advanced and pedimented with stone chimney stack. Cambered voussior lintels to 12-pane sash windows and taller sashes without glazing bars to ground right. Central Tuscan porch with bracketed cornice and entablature frieze; double panelled doors and arched fanlight.

Pyramidal slate roof to extension; similar detail except sash windows without glazing bars, tripartite to ground floor. Small pane tripartite windows to SE elevation; similar windows to rear with splayed advanced centre. Modern extensions at rear are not of special interest. Rendered right side including Glanogwr Cottage.

Interior

Interior retains some late C18 detail. Entrance hall reached through segmental arch with broken pedimented inner doorway. Reeded hall doorway architraves and cornices to stair well with niches; winding cantilevered staircase with moulded strings and scroll ended handrail. Hexagonal room to centre rear. Heavily ribbed ceilings to Council Chamber and passage to right of entrance hall.

Group value.