The Old Workhouse, Bridgend General Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgend, Bridgend

Entry Name: The Old Workhouse, Bridgend General Hospital

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: Beside the road close to Ogmore River, the entrance range at right angles facing S across a formal garden.

County: Bridgend

Town: Bridgend

Community: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Bridgend

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

History

Commissioned by the Bridgend & Cowbridge Union, October 1836, completed Autumn 1838. Designed by George Wilkinson, architect of Witney (Oxfordshire). Cost £4,100. Originally to house 200 persons.

Exterior

Plan form of 3 parallel ranges linked by a spinal range running from rear of S range. 2-storeys, 7-3-5 windows with advanced centre. Blue lias facings, sandstone dressings, slate roofs. Cusped bargeboards with finials to gables over 1st floor windows, 3 steep gables with parapets, kneelers and inscribed cartouche to centre. Plain band courses between storeys, low plinth. Voussoir lintels, 2-light windows with small casements on upper floor, modern frames to ground floor. Pair of stone doorcases to centre with drip stones. Gothic arches and flush-panelled doors.

Single-storey hipped roof extensions over arched entrance at road end.

Modern buildings to right end with 1-storey flat roof extension to S are not of special interest. Western rubble walled 2-storey courtyard survives radiating from 3-storey octagon with splayed ornately gabled angles. Canted single-storey rubble range overlooking road, raised by one storey to S end beside side access to walled courtyard.