Newcastle Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridgend, Bridgend

Community: Bridgend

Locality: Newcastle

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Bridgend

History

Late C16 and mid C17, sub medieval, refenestration and alterations ca. 1900; said to have been originally two cottages.

Exterior

2-storey and twin-gabled attic 4-window front with modern render. Steep slate roof with stone ridge, brick central and end chimney stacks. Leaded windows; recessed to attic, 2 and 3 light cross-frame windows below with stone hoodmoulds; splayed bay to right ground floor. Off-centre pointed arch entrance with stopped jambs under hoodmould surmounted by carved stone head; modern glazed door within. Miniature square window with hoodmould to 1st floor centre.

Modern 2-storey extension set back to left; whitewashed rubble right end wall with blocked window; screen wall with pointed openings adjoins across end of drive; ca. 1900 slate roofed brick extension at rear and remains of former stables. High revetment wall due to steeply rising ground at rear.

Interior

Interior plan type is outside cross passage backing onto the central chimney with mid C17 additions to left. Retains late C16/17 detail including reed moulded and various stop chamfered beams; said to have herringbone joists concealed by plaster ceiling. 3-bay hall now comprising 2 rooms, on of which (Dining room) retains panelling from the demolished Dunraven Castle; fireplace concealed; spiral stone stairs and panelled shutters. A frame roof construction with some original beams; successive raising of the eaves has resulted in additional purlins being laid back to back.

Group value.