Barn range at Ffrwd Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Vaynor, Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Vaynor

Locality: Cefn Coed-y-Cymmer

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Merthyr Tydfil

History

Barn with lofted stables, probably early C19 but possibly of several periods. Walling between loft steps and barn door was damaged by tremors during construction of A 470 and has been rebuilt.

Exterior

Barn and lofted stable range, whitewashed rubble stone with long slate roof. Barn to right has full-height opening to right of centre. Lofted part to left has 2 square loft openings, the right one with outside stone steps up, and ground floor has 2 doors with stone voussoirs to left, a window and a door with timber lintels set between the 2 loft windows (to left of loft stairs). Lean-to on right end wall.

Interior

End left doors into stable with one large oak beam. Centre stable has pine joists, former loose box for cart horse.

Included as part of a traditional farm group with the farmhouse and attached byre.