Blaen Canaid Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Troed-y-rhiw, Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: Blaen Canaid Farmhouse

Location: Situated in a remote location on the W side of the Taf valley reached by a track S from Heolgerrig.

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Troed-y-rhiw

Community: Troed-y-Rhiw

Locality: Blaen Canaid

Merthyr Tydfil

History

C17 farmhouse restored in mid C19 and again in late C20 on site of a very early non-conformist meeting place, established c 1642. Since 1975 listing (in 1993) the front wall was taken down and rebuilt in the same form except for a new matching window over door. The datestone of 1840 over the door is not mentioned in 1975 listing.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with close-eaved slate roof and rebuilt stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range offset slightly to left. Four-pane sashes, smaller and near square to upper floor, and centre door with cambered heads, stone voussoirs and stone sills, the centre window a 1993 insertion when front wall was taken down and rebuilt, all glazing and door replaced. Datestone of 1840 over door possibly reused. Outshut rear with window each side of door and window each floor in outshut end wall, all with stone voussoirs, similar 4-pane sashes.
Attached to right at lower level is former cowshed range in poor condition 2003, partly roofless. Two doors with stone voussoirs to left, broad centre entrance enlarged with concrete lintel and walling above, and another door with stone voussoirs to right, the doorhead raised in C20.

Interior

Interior altered 1993, wood staircase by E end fireplace removed. Some reused chamfered and stopped beams in E room and chamfered beams in W room. Roof timbers renewed. Cowshed left end had centre feed passage 5 massive beams, 3 cut off, and one beam to rear low broad opening.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a very early site of nonconformist worship of historical interest and a vernacular farmhouse incorporating elements of a C17 house.