Former Carlton Cinema (Including Nos.18B & 18C)

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Community: Castle

Locality: Swansea

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

History

1913-14. Designed by C T Ruthen, architect of Swansea for Swansea Electric Cinema Co Ltd; Henry Billings of Swansea, contractors (Cost £15,000). Cinema closed 29 October 1977.

Exterior

Structure of reinforced concrete, steel and brick with facade of Doulton’s White Carraraware. Bronzeware to capitals and bases of columns.

4 storey, 3 bay symmetrical front (painted ground floor) with end towers. Ribbed domes, swags and volutes to drums, scrolled pediments to columned aedicules over wreather bull’s-eye windows. Balustraded and solid parapet over deep dentil and egg-and-dart cornice. Ionic columns in antis to centre bay with semi-dome to giant arched bow window lighting ironwork balconies inside, foliage spandrels.

Three levels of tripartite windows to rusticated sides with squat Doric/Ionic/Corinthian columns, moulded and sculptured decorative panels with dancing putti. Outer ground floor bays have large arched openings (blocked) with panelled pilasters, foliage spandrels and grotesque keyblocks. Recessed modern shop front to centre.

Interior

Ground floor interior retains part of columned treatment to ovoid open staircase at rear of shop (formerly foyer). Rest of interior formerly had plasterwork to gallery front and to the barrel vault at rear of auditorium etc.