H.M.Prison, Perimter Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Entry Name: H.M.Prison, Perimter Walls

Building Class: Civil

Location: Gatehouse set back from the line of the high perimeter wall with access road flanked by low curved forecourt walls.

County: Swansea

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

History

Dating from 1861 when the entire prison was rebuilt and enlarged (cost over £30,000). Robust Italianate classicism.

Exterior

Nearly symmetrical 2-storey L-shaped blocks (formerly with Chief Gaoler’s and Governor’s residence) flank the recessed 2 storey arched entry. Snecked rubble facings, freestone dressings, hipped slate roofs, tall stacks with cornices, wide eaves with moulded cornices, plain frieze, sunk roll mouldings to outer angles, projecting plinth. Archway surmounted by cornice with heavy blocking course linked below to key block (with some rustication) splayed angle and rustication to arch head, bold 1st floor cill bands run back to imposts, massive double boarded doors with boarded lunette. Mostly paired windows in heavy rusticated surrounds with keyblocks, moulded imposts and aprons, upper floor round-headed, ground floor segmental headed.

Angle to left with lean-to addition; low curving range attached to left end. Lower 2 storey 3 bay range, with detailing as before plus eaves brackets, set back on right.

High snecked rubble perimeter wall with slight batter to Oystermouth Road, occasional vertical buttresses. Continues round Glamorgan and Paxton Streets.