Lloyds Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Locality: Swansea

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Landore

1910-12. Designed by Waller and Son, architects of Gloucester.

Exterior

Edwardian classicism. 3 storeys and attic, 5-bay facade. Portland stone, slate roof, tall gable end stacks. Advanced and banded outer bays with giant Corinthian half-columns to recessed centre bays; bracket cornice with balustraded and panelled parapet, similar treatment over ground floor. Moulded architraves, swagged aprons link outer storeys, pediments with cherub panels to centre 1st floor windows. Rusticated ground floor with cavetto-arched openings and keyblocks, original tripartite glazing with radiating fanlights, double doors to left.