Former annealing building of former Beaufort tinplate works

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansamlet, Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Llansamlet

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Morriston

History

Annealing-house at former Beaufort tin-plate works established 1859-60 by John Jones Jenkins. The site was that of the Lower Forest copper-mills founded in the C18 and possibly already converted to tinplate in 1836. Jenkins sold the works in 1877. The present building, dated 1874, was added to the upper end of the original rolling-mill of c1735, since demolished and is now the sole surviving building of the tin-plate industry in Swansea. The building was extensively restored and rebuilt in 1980s with a reconstructed water-wheel brought from a model farm owned by the colliery operator, John Jones of Brynamman. The works closed in the 1940s. The building was in a derelict state at time of resurvey (October 2003) having been damaged by fire.

Exterior

Former annealing building, oblong with stone rubble walls and slate roof, only some of the latter remaing. North gable end has six blocked yellow brick semi-circular vents above and two smaller similar vents below each side of tall central semi-circular arch with segmental headed opening and cast copper-slag keystone dated 1874. Doorway under brick arch on left side and round-headed window under brick arch on right side. In east wall, a series of small semi-circular brick vents below eaves above 3 blocked wide semi-circular headed arches. In west wall, a wide round-headed central window with four bays to each side, to right hand with four blocked semi-circular vents above a doorway and then three windows and, to left hand, with three of the former lunettes made into tall round-headed windows. South gable end of red brick with small C20 window to left and large blocked doorway to right.

Interior

Not available for inspection. Roof in poor condition. Said to have had wooden king post trusses internally. Newman says 'the tinning bays of the W block have been rebuilt in replica form'.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as the last surviving building from the Swansea tinplate industry.