Old Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Old Town Hall

Building Class: Civil

Also known as: Old Town Hall, Church Place

Location: Situated prominently on the corner of New Street with Castle Street with its entrance onto Church Place.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Community: Neath (Castell-nedd)

Community: Neath

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

1820 Greek revival by W Bowen of Swansea at a cost of £2,250. Formerly housed Council Chamber, jury room and apartment for petty sessions, corn market underneath to rear. It later became a weighbridge, fire station, and a public lavatory. The lower floors currently house retail premises.

Exterior

Single storey 3 bay forebuilding to Church Place. Advanced outer bays, triangular pediments,. Rusticated quoins, plinth. To left raised recessed round-arched panel with inset round arched window, plain reveals, stone sill. Small paned sash window. Recessed panel altered to right hand bay. First floor inserted, recess made rectangular with C19 fenestration. Plain cornice over panelled entablature to arcade to centre bay. Four cast iron fluted Greek Doric columns. Pilasters to outer flanks. Steps up from street. Recessed portico. Round arched doorways to left and right; blind fanlights, 4 panel doors. T-plan stone central staircase leads to tall round arched passage to principal rooms, double doors, modern fanlight. Later iron handrails.

C19 windows to flank of right hand bay and flanking staircase within portico. Two window elevation to New Street. Tall round arched recesses housing round arched small paned sash windows; plain reveals, stone sills over small paned sash basement windows.

Taller 2 storey rear block. Three window elevation to New Street, broader 5 window elevation along Castle Street. Hipped slate roof, deep boarded eaves with paired brackets. Rusticated quoins, plinth. Twelve pane, first floor sash windows, plain reveals, stone sills.

Interior

Tall arcading to former corn market on ground floor. Recessed round arched openings, blind fanlight. Modern glazing.

Group value with other listed items in Church Place.