Barclay's Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Neath

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

Early C20 classical style bank.

Exterior

Three storey, 5 bay ashlar front, rounded corners. Steeply pitched slate roofs, tall chimneys, corniced caps, necking bands. Balustraded parapets to outer bays, returned to side elevations. Modillion cornice, plain frieze, moulded architrave. Half round Corinthian columns to outer bays rise from bases at first floor sill level.

Moulded shouldered architraves to second floor, 2 light windows. Sashes flanking central mullions. Cross windows to first floor, inset sashes, moulded architraves. Triangular pediment to centre and outer bays with balustraded balconies. Flat labels to others.

Similar detail to 2 bay right end elevation.

Interior

Plain entablature over channelled ground floor with plinth. Advanced outer bays with Ionic quarter columns to angles with centre bays. Round arched windows, rusticated architraves, stressed quoins, continuous impost band. Sill band. Modern glazing. Doorway to centre flanked by Ionic half columns on bases. Cavetto reveals. Fanlight over modern name board to panelled double doors.