Llewellyn Almshouses, including Boundary Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Llewellyn Almshouses, including Boundary Walls

Location: Prominently situated in own grounds at the junction of Leonard Street with Gnoll Park Road.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Community: Neath (Castell-nedd)

Community: Neath

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

1897 style of R Norman Shaw, by George E Halliday, Llandaff Diocesan architect. Erected in memory of Griffith Llewellyn of Baglan by his widow; for single and widowed ladies of the church.

Exterior

Linear range of 8 cottages in reflected pairs with 2 storey central cross range forming common room and warden’s cottage. Red brick and half timber with red sandstone dressings. Similar paired flues to cottages, projecting stacks at end elevations, that to left end bearing escutcheon with letters "L 1897 AD" and family crest.

Gabled advanced central range, deep verges, billet moulded bargeboards, pendant. Tile hung gable end. Half timbered first floor jettied on brackets, exposed joists. Tall panels incorporating 4 light window, rectangular lead camnes; over square decorated panels. Rectangular sandstone bay window to ground floor, casement moulded band with animals. Four light cusped transomed panel tracery, lead cames, inset heralidc glass.
Each pair of cottages with pair of gabled half-timbered dormers. Red tile roofs, deep verges, billet moulded bargeboards, pendants. Gables close studded to inner pairs, decorative framing to outer ones, billet moulded bressumers on ogee brackets with carved corbels, exposed joints. Four light cusped panel tracery windows, returned stopped lables, lead cames. Entrance bays to flanks recessed under eaves of main roof to form porches. Single light windows, lead cames, doors to sides. Stone architraves, original plank doors glazed panel, cames, original fittings.

Rear elevations simpler. Paired tripartite arrangement to each pair f cottages; narrow rectangular window and door flank broader ogee headed window, continuous label. Sashes, half glazed doors. First floor of cross range tile hung, bipartite sash. Single storey red brick gabled extension, red tile roof, bargeboards.

High contemporary brick boundary walls with tile capping to rear and right end. Iron railings on low walls with stone capped piers to Gnoll Park Road. Former privys and coal sheds along rear wall removed. Layout of grounds to front of almshouses as per original design.

Interior

Interiors - cross range largely modernised. Cottages retain recessed inglenooks with fire window. Panelled over-mantels, Tudor arched chimney pieces. Beamed ceilings, built in dressers. Most retain panelled walls.