NO.8 Wind Street, West Glamorgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Neath

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

1868, with C18 origins.

Exterior

Three storey and basement., 7 window bull nosed snecked masonry. Slate roof. Dressed stone stack set parallel to front at centre bearing lettering REBUILT 1868.

Brick and stone entablature to eaves cornice, dentils. Victoria sashes to shallow second floor windows. Stone lintels with pointed tops "impost band", stone sills over brick and stone corniced sill band. Eight large panes to deep first floor sash windows, stone voussoirs, stressed keystones. Dentilled stone sill band. Five plain sashes to centre of ground floor, doorways to outer bays. Lintels with stressed keystones. Grey ashlar work below moulded "impost" band. Panelled double doors, rectangular fanlight. Bull nosed masonry to plinth. Plain iron railings enclose sunken forecourt.

Interior, retains heavily conrniced ceilings. Some traces of earlier work to rear elevations.