Bridge over Tennant Canal to S of entrance to Neath Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Clydach, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Dyffryn Clydach

Locality: Neath Abbey

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Canal 'roving' bridge, where towpath changed sides, probably built 1821 by canal engineer William Kirkhouse. The canal opened in 1824 from the Neath Canal at Aberdulais to Port Tennant, Swansea. Traffic declined from the 1860s due to competition with railways but the canal did not close to commercial traffic until 1934.

Exterior

Hump-backed canal bridge, rubblestone with single segmental arch of dressed sandstone voussoirs. Low parapets with coping of rectangular cast blocks of copper slag, some with Roman numerals cast in. Abutments splay outwards slightly on each side extended as wall on SW side. Former tow path crosses from S to N side of canal over bridge.

Included for historic transport interest as an early C19 canal bridge retaining its character.