Bridge over River Clydach to S of Neath Abbey

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Clydach, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Dyffryn Clydach

Locality: Neath Abbey

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

History

Bridge over River Clydach probably earlier C19. Unusual for being faced in square cast blocks of furnace slag.

Exterior

Bridge, single arch with cut stone voussoirs and rubble stone parapet, the rest of the bridge facing of squared blocks of ironworks slag, some blocks with relief markings IIV and VI. One quarter of the facing on NE quadrant has fallen into the canal.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historic interest as an earlier C19 bridge, unusual for being faced in square cast blocks of furnace slag. Group value with nearby canal structures also incorporating slag blocks.