Agricultural range at Blaengwrach Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaengwrach, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Agricultural range at Blaengwrach Farm

Location: Remote wooded site near the head of the Neath Valley approximately 1.5km SE of Blaengwrach and Cwmgwrach; close to the site of a disused coal mine. This agricultural range lies below and to N of the f

County: Neath Port Talbot

Town: Neath

Community: Blaengwrach

Locality: Cwm yr argoed

Built-Up Area: Blaengwrach

Glyn Neath

History

Earlier C19 long agricultural building comprising cowhouse and stable. Roof over cowhouse has been lost since 1992 survey. Metal sheet roof over stable.

Exterior

Cowhouse and stable, limewashed rubble construction with metal sheet roof over stable only. Roof over cowhouse missing. The front is distinctive for its five semicircular-arched openings with carefully dressed stone voussoirs; these openings are cambered on the inner side. The left hand gable end has unusual lancet opening to the stable loft. Rear of cowhouse has 2 small vent loops and 2 inserted windows.

Interior

The left hand bay is occupied by the stable with transverse manger along the full-height stone dividing wall between this and the long cowhouse. The left hand end of this 7½ bay cowhouse was separated by a lower stone wall that ran almost the full width of the building - perhaps forming a loose-box for calves. Beyond, the feeding trough is along the rear wall which has four simple openings. Pegged collar roof trusses all removed.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Blaengwrach Farmhouse as a well designed agricultural building associated with this farm.