including Forecourt Gate and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

Exterior

Circa 1850-60 house in stucco with painted stone plinth and painted timber eaves cornice with brackets, matching that of No 15 adjoining. Concrete tile roof (replacing slates) and chimneys removed. Two-storey, 2-window elevation to Goring Road originally of 16-pane sashes with stone sills, sashes replaced in plastic. Entrance front is at west end and is more typically of mid C19. Roughcast, 2 storeys, attic window with cambered head, 2 first floor flat-headed windows and centre blank arched panel, ground floor centre door in big gabled timber porch and bow window each side. Original glazing (from upper windows but original cast-iron flower balconies surviving, ground floor left bow window is early C20, that to right replaced in plastic. Centre porch has pedimented gable on heavy carved brackets and 'Florentine' traceried west window of 2 arched lights with roundel over. Door with overlight in south side.

West end garden enclosed by intersecting oval cast-iron railings on low coped walls, stone to Goring Road, brick to side. Matching gate.

Reasons for Listing

Despite later date than Nos 15-19 (odd numbers) and altered fenestration, No 13 is an important part of terrace group.

Group value.