Bethel Baptist Chapel & schoolroom, including gates & railings to entrance

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Bethel Baptist Chapel & schoolroom, including gates & railings to entrance

Also known as: Bethel Baptist Chapel & Schoolroom,Including Gates & Railings to Entrance,Marine Street
Bethel Baptist Chapel, Llanelli

Location: Situated overlooking former back lane, now with cleared ground to Marine Street, some 70m north west of Siloah Chapel, Glanmor Road.

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

Exterior

Italianate classical style with stuccoed pedimented end facade, giant order of Roman Doric pilasters, 3-window, 2-storey side elevations and slate roof. South front has oval pediment plaque 'Bethel Baptist Chapel built 1840 enlarged 1850', moulded pediment and plain entablature, pilasters with fluted necks and 3 bays between. Arch-headed window with moulded arches, keystones and impost banding. Full-length outer windows and half-length centre window with 'Florentine' timber tracery of 2 arched lights and a roundel over. Centre window has pilaster jambs, outer windows have sill bands. Double panelled doors without overlight in plain doorway, set in large Roman Doric stucco balustraded porch. Two fluted columns, pilaster responds and entablature with triglyphs and mutules.

Sides are plain with arched upper windows, cambered-headed lower window, and rear has 2 long arched windows and small gable plaque 'Bethel Baptist Chapel 1840'.

Schoolroom Late C19 attached to west of chapel, with canted 3-side front, stuccoed under slate hipped roof. Front arched door and 3 small arched lights over. Canted side walls each have 2 long arched window, but south east wall obscured by late addition.

In front of chapel and schoolroom is yellow and black patterned brick wall with low cast-iron gate piers, stamped 'J Powell Llanelly', with single and double gates.

Unusually striking group value with Siloah Chapel, Glanmor Road.