Moriah Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

History

1870-2 Baptist Chapel built and apparently designed by John Powell, builder of Llanelli. Big pedimented Italianate chapel in squared rubble stone with ashlar dressings and slate roof. High single storey elevations raised on basement storey, 4-window sides and pedimented 3-window east front.

Exterior

Front has raised ashlar plinths, quoins, sill course below long flanking arched windows and heavy cornice. Upper mouldings of pediment are in painted timber. Oval painted plaque in pediment: 'Moriah Baptist Chapel 1870'. Sill course is interrupted for two arched doorways in ashlar surrounds with keystones. Panelled doors. Above, a broad arched window with keystone, rusticated jambs and timber mullions dividing a tripartite window with marginal glazing bars and arched heads. Long side windows have similar arched heads, keystones and rusticated jambs. Marginal glazing bars. Side elevations have 4 similar long windows in ashlar surrounds, but without rustication. Sill course and moulded timber eaves. Four glazing bar sashes to basement with stone voussoirs. Rendered 2-storey rear projection.

Interior

Fine interior, galleried on 4 sides with ornate curved and pierced cast-iron fronts, swept down behind pulpit. 3 x 3 cast iron columns beneath. Pulpit has steps each side, cast-iron gilded balusters, and carved panelled front. Plain 'set fawr'. Coved ceiling with exceptionally rich panelling in plaster and 4 rose vents. Organ in wide recess of west end gallery.

Reasons for Listing

Chapel is third in series of 4 stone pedimented Baptist chapels in Llanelli, with Zion and Greenfield (both 1858) and Caersalem (1893). John Powell was contractor for the construction of Zion but was killed during the construction of this chapel.

Group value