Greenfield Baptist Chapel, Including Gates & Railings To Enclosure

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelli, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanelli

Community: Llanelli

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Llanelli

Exterior

1858 Baptist Chapel by Henry Rogers of Llanelli in snecked rubble stone with Bath stone dressings and slate roof. Italianate Classical style with pedimented north west facade in Roman Doric style with giant pilasters, triglyph frieze, mutule cornice and deep stone pediment. Pediment oval plaque 'Greenfield Baptist Chapel 1858'. Arch-headed windows between pilasters with pilaster jambs, moulded imposts, impost string courses, moulded arches and keystones. Sill bands. Long outer windows, short centre window over Roman Doric projecting flat porch of 2 columns, pilaster responds and triglyph cornice.
Original long sash windows with marginal and centre narrow panes have been replaced in plastic. South side has five similar long arched windows and stone mutule cornice. Five basement sash windows below. North side is similar but original glazing survives here.

Low rubble outside wall with cast-iron coping and spearhead rails between cast-iron Gothic gatepiers, made by Thomas and Clement, Llanelli. Railings extend down Station Road and down Murray Street in front of site of former Sunday School (1887, G Morgan) now demolished.

Interior

Relatively simple interior with 4-sided gallery inserted 1861 and 1867, on 4 x 3 iron columns. Pierced cast-iron gallery front. Plain pulpit with silvered twisted metal columns and metal flowers to rail. South end organ by Harrison of Durham inserted 1902.

Reasons for Listing

One of a series of good classical chapels in Llanelli, of which the Baptist Zion (1858 H Rogers), Moriah (1870 J Powell) and Caersalem (1893) are similar.