Rosemarket dovecote

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rosemarket, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Rosemarket dovecote

Also known as: Rosemarket Dovecot

Location: In the centre of a field known as Pigeon Hay some 100m NE of the crossroads near the Church of Saint Ismael.

Town: Milford Haven

Community: Rosemarket

Built-Up Area: Rosemarket

Rosemarket

History

Dovecote associated with manor of Rosemarket granted in C12 to the Knights Hospitaller of Slebech. The manor house is demolished, it was owned by the Walter family in C17 and C18 but tenanted. Fenton in 1811 noted the house as ruinous, then owned by Mrs Owen Barlow. The age of the dovecote is unknown, it may medieval.

Exterior

Circular dovecote of rubble stone with remnant of roughcast and rubble stone domed roof. Low entry on N with remnant of arched head, otherwise without openings. Shallow-domed roof is divided into 3 by three projecting courses of flat stones. Walls are said to be 1m thick, doorway 1.3m high and 80cm wide.

Interior

Interior is conical rather than domed, with some remnants of white plaster. Sides of squared stone with tiers of some 200 square dove holes. One shelf at about mid height and no openings in top of cone which follows curved taper in to apex roundel, which may be an infilled opening.

Reasons for Listing

Included at II* for its special historic interest as one of the best surviving dovecotes in the county. Scheduled Ancient Monument PE224.