Stone Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayscastle, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Stone Hall

Location: Situated some 400m SW of the church at St Lawrence just W of the minor road to Brimaston Cross.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Hayscastle (Cas-lai)

Community: Hayscastle

Locality: St Lawrence

Saint Lawrence

History

Gentry house of C17 to C19 date, apparently a later C17 range at right angles to the front range, altered when the front was added in the early to mid C18 and then with some interior alterations and altered windows in the earlier C19, and rear additions into the late C19. First recorded in C15, passed by marriage to Sir John Wogan of Wiston (d 1557), and remained in Wogan family until C17 when passed by marriage to the Fords of Crewkerne Somerset. William Ford (d 1793) and the estate passed to the Rev William Ford Protheroe who died much in debt in 1823. Subsequent occupants included Thomas Bowen, John Entwistle Peel, who sold in 1873 to the Rev Edward Peacock, c1900 the Rev Murray Mather, author of The Birds of Pembrokeshire and its Islands (1904) and in 1926 George Seton. Converted to an hotel in 1984.

Exterior

House now hotel, painted rubble stone with slate roofs hipped at angle. Two storeys, four-bay front with double fronted section to left between red brick chimneys and matching single bay to right under roof hip. Three broad hornless 12-pane sashes with timber lintels each floor and door between the two windows of left part, in early C19 columned porch. Porch has 2 Roman Doric columns and half-column responds, with moulded cornice. Later stucco infill to the sides with small triangular-headed light each side. Door within with 2 flush panels below and C20 leaded glazing above. Left end wall has sundial with 1704 and initials W & E F. Two C20 windows to ground floor and one 4-pane horned sash to first floor. Wing at right angles has end stack with 2-storey canted bay, but the ground floor windowless. C19 section to left has 2 big 4-pane horned sashes with left end stack. Addition to left has 2 plate glass sashes.
Rear has 2 gables of wings separated by narrow passage. Small gable behind main range marks stair. Right side has small gabled dormer to left with 4-pane sash, three narrow first floor 12-pane sashes over ground floor pair of 9-pane sashes and two 12-pane sashes. Added enclosed porch to right with 8-pane window over and tiny first floor window to extreme right. End wall stack. Short one-window 2-storey lower addition with one 12-pane window over 4-pane square window and door both with stone voussoirs. Door is paired with another and matching square window to right, both in one-storey section beyond.

Interior

Interior not available for inspection but square front entrance hall said to have fielded panelling and fireplace with pulvinated frieze. One timber column to centre and fielded panelled shutters to window to left of door. Two arches to rear with late C18 or early C19 undercut mouldings, one to dog-leg stair with dado panelling, turned balusters, thick moulded ramped rail and thin column newels. Room to left with beams encased in plaster, possibly earlier C20, and earlier C19 panelled shutters. Rear wing ground floor room with heavy beams, squared joists and stone spiral staircase at far end.

Included as a gentry house with surviving features from the C17 to early C19.