Saint Lawrence House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayscastle, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Saint Lawrence House

Location: Situated opposite the church at St Lawrence on the W side of the minor road S from the Western Cleddau.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Hayscastle (Cas-lai)

Community: Hayscastle

Locality: St Lawrence

Saint Lawrence

Former rectory of Saint Lawrence dated 1856 with later C19 rear additions.

Exterior

House, former rectory, roughcast with slate roofs and brick end stacks. Two-storey, two-window front range and large rear wing. Front has raised plinth, and two 12-pane sashes each floor. Left end wall has 4-panel door to left with 4-pane overlight and 12-pane sash each floor. Datestone of 1856 on plinth of front to left. Parallel gable set back to left has 12-pane sash each floor and red brick ridge stack, rear wing has big stone end chimney, two-window range of narrow 12-pane sashes, inserted small casement pair to ground floor centre.

Plan of some interest with end entry and passage to end stairs behind front rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial mid Victorian rectory still in late Georgian style, the plan form with entry to side is of interest.