Former County Gaol

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

County Record Office, built in 1820 as the County Gaol to the design of J. P. Pritchett of York to replace the former gaol of 1780 that was sited within the inner ward nearby. Closed 1878 and used by the county police force until 1963, when rebuilt as the county museum and record office to design of Gilbert Ray, County Architect. Now used as the record office only.
The original building had a prominent central castellated observation tower rising from the front wall, and the projecting entrance gateway was flanked by the walls of exercise yards.

Exterior

Imposing rectangular block of stone rubble with quoins, voussoirs and dressings in grey limestone. Slate hipped roof. Three-storey, 13-bay range with very small square window openings mostly now blocked, with 1963 ornamental grilles marking sites. Stepped voussoirs and keystones to lower two rows, upper windows under eaves.
S front has original tripartite gateway in squared grey limestone standing forward of main range, now linked back by 1963 additions. The gateway is massive with centre stepped forward, heavy entablature and minimal quarter-round cornice, parapets and flat coping, slightly higher over centre. Similar detail to cornice on band at impost level of big arched centre gateway, with flush stone voussoirs. Right bay has a tall rectangular opening breaking the band, infilled in brown stone in 1963. Set back behind right side of gateway is 1963 triangular blan block with flat roof and archway with double doors and stone voussoirs. To left of gateway is 1974 rubble wall with big decorative concrete roundel with incised radiating lines. The right end of this range has jagged parapet concealing the flat roof.
On north front, canted central projections rising through all storeys with gable over. Large 1960s addition to rear right. Original rear has broad centre gable, similar cell windows but with plainer stone voussoirs to ground and first floors, stone lintels to top floor.

Interior all of 1963.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as fabric of a substantial late Georgian prison building with fine gatehouse front.