Hillside

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Terraced house, probably early C19 originally, front altered after 1888 by John Dawkins of Commerce House, Market Street, when a large rear wing was added and the interior remodelled. The door surround is like that on No 16. The stepped garden formerly had a shell-grotto with curved back and arch to N front linking the two terrace levels. Occupied in 1901 by Johjn Dawkins JP.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stucco, with slate roof and red brick right end stack. Two storeys, two- window range, offset to left. Two plate-glass sash windows above, one broader 4-pane sash below to right and broad doorway to extreme left (not aligned with window above). Doorway has channelled piers and plain lintel, as on No 16, and recessed half-glazed door with stained glass side lights and top lights.
Behind main roof is broad hipped roof of an added late C19 rear range, stuccoed and gabled to N, with rubble stone E wall and E side brick stack. N end is painted stucco, basement and two storeys and attic, with square bay window projecting to left rising from basement to first floor and two windows above in gable.

Interior

Interior remodelled in late C19 has tiled floor to entrance hall, inner doors with stained glass similar to that in front door, and in added rear range, to left, an ornate late Victorian stair around narrow open well, with massive pitch-pine turned and tapered newels with urn finials and rounded pendants, linked by stort lengths of ramped hardwood rails over turned balusters. Scrolled tread ends. Rail is scrolled at foot on pierced cast-iron post. Ground floor has small room to right in original house, with late Victorian cornice, rear-wall sideboard recess and marbled slate chimneypiece with cast-iron grate with painted fruit and flowers on tile inserts. Long room to rear right has white marble fireplace (moved down from drawing-room above), iron grate with floral tile inserts. Similar first floor rear room has replacement Victorian fireplace and grate with tiles. Four-panel and six-panel doors. Basement was former kitchen with steep slate steps down. A cellar under the original house has rough curving walls, but ceiling of concrete and steel, said to be late C19.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a terraced house with good late Victorian interiors.