Wilton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

House, now hotel, with mid to later C19 detail, possibly to an earlier core. It is said to have been rebuilt in 1856 for Joseph Thomas (1823-1910) corn and manure merchant, JP, High Sheriff 1862, and one of the first members of the County Council. The left gable end of the building was slate-hung with a panel inscribed 'GP Thomas & Son Saddler & Harness Maker', now gone. G.P. Thomas, saddler, was occupant in 1926.

Exterior

House now hotel, painted stucco with deep eaved slate roof on close spaced fretted brackets, and brick end stacks. Two storeys, five bays. Eaves have small dentil cornice and lattice-work band below the brackets. Channelled full height pier each end. First floor has three windows, in second, fourth and fifth bays: a big timber oriel with plate glass long sashes and moulded cornice and two plate glass sashes in moulded architraves with sill brackets. On ground floor, a recessed door of two long arched panels in pilastered doorcase with frieze and cornice to left; a wide tripartite plate-glass sash window in moulded architrave with panel below broad sill; a plate glass sash window in similar architrave with panel below sill, but with stucco moulded cornice over; a broad recessed main entry, in similar pilastered doorcase with frieze and cornice, and with similar arched-panelled door, with sidelights; and finally another tripartite plate-glass sash window in moulded architrave with panel below broad sill, but with console brackets with masks carrying moulded cornice. Broad N gable end has overhanging verges with bargeboards and stuccoed large plaque with 'Wilton House Hotel'.
Rear not inspected: said to be of three storeys, painted stone with irregular windows, some sashes with C19 coloured glass margins, with a wing projecting from each end.

Interior

Interior partly inspected. It has ornate mid to later C19 plaster ceilings some retaining original colouring, three on ground floor and one on first floor, with naturalistic flowers and fruit. The entrance hall ceiling is in panels with ornately re-gilded ornament to flat ribs and painted complex ornament in each panel. Small wall corbels. The staircase up to the attic has a thick rail and cast-iron balusters. First floor landing window has etched coloured glass margins.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a C19 house with good detail, possibly on earlier core.