2, Hill Terrace, Fishguard, Fishguard, DYFED, SA65 9LU

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

C19 terraced house, a building marked on 1844 tithe map, on this site, though this house looks later C19.

Exterior

Terraced house, colourwashed stone rubble walls with imitation slate roof and brick stack at right end. Two-storey 3-window range, upper floor with 3-4-pane sash windows and ground floor with a similar window either side of central doorway, though all openings are in fact offset slightly to the left. C20 6-panelled door with shallow overlight. All openings with slightly cambered brick voussoirs. Right gable end has 4-pane sash window to right at first floor and similar, but larger window below.

Included for prominent end-terrace site at the top of ascent from Lower Town.