Black Fox Bar

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Early to mid C19 inn, and despite separate name, part of the Globe Inn next door. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map. Windows have become small-pane sashes since 1978 listing.

Exterior

House, colourwashed roughcast cladding, with slate eaves roof and stone end stacks, right stack rendered. Two-storey and attic, 3-window range. Large C20 long flat dormer in roof. Twelve-pane sash windows on first floor and to left of doorway, which is offset to left of centre and a 16-pane sash window to right of doorway. Six-panelled door with 2 steps leading up to it. All openings have stucco eared surrounds, with moulded keystone over doorway. Stucco plinth.
At previous listing roof was of grouted cement without wide dormer.

Included as a late Georgian facade of group value with The Globe Inn