Vincent House

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Late C18 to early C19 attached house with later C19 alterations to front. Building on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior

Attached house, stone rubble construction with painted stucco cladding, slate roof and brick stack at left end, the right stack incorporated into No 32. Two-storey 3-window range offset to right. Three 12-pane sash windows in upper floor. Ground floor has late C19 features, to right, a big canted pilastered bay window with plate glass sashes, cornice and hipped leaded roof. Central recessed doorway is incorporated into shop front on right. Three panelled pilasters, 2 flanking door and one to right of shop window, carrying big curved brackets with individual corniced caps and fascia between. Large shop window of tripartite sash form 2-4-2 panes. Late C19 cast-iron spearhead railings to front.
Tiny loft window with timber lintel in rubble stone left hand gable wall. Cat-slide lean-to at rear with small-pane casement; small conservatory extension beyond.
Earlier stone rubble range adjoining rear of No 32 and previously listed with No 32 is in fact part of this property; corrugated iron roof and large stone rubble chimney stack.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an earlier C19 house with later C19 ground floor including fine shop-front, of group value with No 32.